Cockadobby Hill Barrow

Nearest Town:Farnborough (1km NE)

Added by pure joy

<b>Cockadobby Hill Barrow</b>Posted by pure joy

Cockadobby Hill barrow - 31.5.2003

Aka - Queen’s Roundabout Barrow

If you want an example of a barrow taken over by modern life, look no further than this large barrow that is now part of the busy “Queen’s Roundabout” where the A3011 and A325 meet between Farnborough and Aldershot. Parking is obviously a bit of a problem, but there are several side roads within a 5 minute walk, or try the Holiday Inn; just off the roundabout.

The road, and a brick wall, cut into this bowl barrow on the East side, and a stone fountain / war memorial cuts into it on the North side, but otherwise it’s still a pretty impressive size, maybe 3m high and 25m in diameter, encrusted with large trees all over, and some small but dense pines on the East side.

The Hampshire County Council website says that the barrow is on a natural rise in small clump of trees and is mutilated on the south west by old trench. It is a Scheduled Ancient Monument (number 12155) - grid reference SU 8683 5343.

Extract from English Heritage’s record of scheduled monuments, via the MAGIC site.
N.B. This is a PDF document.