Waun Mawn Stone

Nearest Town:Fishguard (12km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SN080339 / Sheet: 145

Added by Kammer

Add an image Add an image
<b>Waun Mawn Stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Waun Mawn Stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Waun Mawn Stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Waun Mawn Stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Waun Mawn Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>Waun Mawn Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>Waun Mawn Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>Waun Mawn Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>Waun Mawn Stone</b>Posted by Jane <b>Waun Mawn Stone</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Waun Mawn Stone</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Waun Mawn Stone</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Waun Mawn Stone</b>Posted by RiotGibbon

This one was absolutely magic, and Jane and I both immediately and independently christened her 'The Lady of the Lake'. The most gorgeous female lithic form was standing before us in a small body of water that virtually surrounded her base, save for a short, narrow causeway in front of her. The shape of the deep puddle instantly reminded me of the moat at the foot of Silbury Hill. Next to her, a clump of tall, strong marsh grass was reflected in the wind-ruffled surface of the water. This stone inspires reverence. It was so easy to slip into memories of the Arthurian legend of the Lady of the Lake, and even easier to see how this type of landscape could give birth to such a notion. It was there, and it was real. Somehow. I felt an urge to visit Bodmin Moor.

All above me, skylarks were singing, despite the wind and the low, racing clouds, and I felt myself becoming more and more enraptured and ensnared by this amazing menhir. Eventually, I had to very unwillingly drag myself away, and return to the others in the car. I have to say, this one's a corker.
treaclechops Posted by treaclechops
Edited 25th April 2004ce

...a single menhir about 6 or 7 feet high with her square footprint in a pool of boggy water with marsh grass growing jauntily up against it. Charlie Dimmock couldn’t have produced a more picturesque water-feature. Indeed, so stately and serene was this menhir, in her own little pool, we felt she looked like the lady of the lake. Jane Posted by Jane
2nd June 2003ce
Edited 2nd June 2003ce

Visited 24th May 2003: This standing stone is relatively close to the Tafarn y Bwlch stone pair. It stands a short way up the hillside from the track, and is easy to spot. The first thing that struck me was the little pond that Waun Mawn stands in, and the second thing that struck me was that William was about to try wading in it! The water was muddy, but clearly deeper than his wellies are long, so I had to move quickly to avoid a premature trip back to the car. Kammer Posted by Kammer