Lockeridge Dene

Natural Rock Feature

Nearest Town:Marlborough (5km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SU143673 / Sheet: 173

Added by jimit

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Lockeridge Dene</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Lockeridge Dene</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Lockeridge Dene</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Lockeridge Dene</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Lockeridge Dene</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Lockeridge Dene</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Lockeridge Dene</b>Posted by tjj <b>Lockeridge Dene</b>Posted by tjj <b>Lockeridge Dene</b>Posted by tjj <b>Lockeridge Dene</b>Posted by tjj <b>Lockeridge Dene</b>Posted by photobabe <b>Lockeridge Dene</b>Posted by photobabe <b>Lockeridge Dene</b>Posted by photobabe <b>Lockeridge Dene</b>Posted by photobabe <b>Lockeridge Dene</b>Posted by Jane <b>Lockeridge Dene</b>Posted by Jane <b>Lockeridge Dene</b>Posted by Jane <b>Lockeridge Dene</b>Posted by jimit <b>Lockeridge Dene</b>Posted by jimit Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Lockeridge Dene</b>Posted by photobabe

Directions:
In the village of Lockeridge – just south of the A4 – halfway between Avebury and Marlborough. Drive through the village and you will come to it.

It’s strange how your memory can play tricks on you. I remembered the erratic stones of Lockeridge Dene as being much larger and more plentiful. On this re-visit, after a number of years, I was slightly disappointed to find that my memory was indeed playing tricks. (No doubt that is why you should always have a second viewing when buying a house)

There are a couple of large stone here but most are much smaller than I remembered – and not as plentiful. At this time of year the thistles were much more prominent.

What was definitely different was that this time there was a herd of cows in the field which meant you had to be more careful where you stepped!

The cottage facing the fenced off ‘field of stones’ was as idyllic as I remembered.

Despite not quite living up to my memories, Lockeridge Dene is still a fine place to visit and you certainly won’t find the masses of visitors here that you do at Avebury.

You can park on the roadside and entrance to the field is via a wooden gate.
There is a small National Trust information sign.
17th June 2014ce

Have been through Lockeridge many of times on route to walks starting from Knap Hill but it was only when I went past on the Henge Hopper min-bus a few weeks back did I realise how far this sarsen drift spreads.

Today my walking friend parked up near one of the southerly access points into West Wood and we walked along the narrow road towards Lockeridge. About a 15 minute walk until we came to a gate leading into the drift. It has the same 'other-worldly' quality as Piggle Dene though perhaps a bit more accessible. There are three fields of grey wethers leading up to the village of Lockeridge where the first field can be clearly seen from the road. An essential part of the Avebury landscape - the NT information board says these stones have been used for building for the past 5,000 years and indeed many of the houses and garden walls in Lockeridge are built from sarsen blocks.
17th April 2011ce

I visited this site a couple of years ago and what a cracking place it is to. Easy to find in the village of Lockeridge. Parking is possible near the gate which leads into the stone covered field. When I visited it was a sunny winter's day and ice had formed on the small pockets of water on top of many of the stones. It was early evening and I had the place to myself - very peaceful. It does give you a good idea of how the land in this area must have looked thousands of years ago. A highly recommended place to visit. Posted by CARL
18th June 2010ce

For those unable to get up to the Mother's Jam, here's a great way to see how the landscape up there is littered with massive stones. Why this little valley escaped field clearance is not apparent, but it did and very impressive it is, too. And we're not just talking about a handful of big stones here, there are hundreds of them lying exactly where the long-forgotten glacier dumped them as it melted into history. Fantastic. Jane Posted by Jane
Edited 18th January 2004ce

Another curious outcropping of the source stones for Stonehenge and Avebury. This is slightly easier to get to compared withThe Mother's Jam and The Greywethers as it lies in the middle of the little village. It's a NT property and there is a small explanatory notice at the entrance.
Disabled: Parking on Road, level access to gate, most can be seen from Rd.
jimit Posted by jimit