Longsdale View Barrow

Nearest Town:New Milton (6km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SZ278998 / Sheet: 195

Added by pure joy

<b>Longsdale View Barrow</b>Posted by pure joy

Longsdale View Barrow – 24.5.2003

To the west of Setley Plain a lone barrow exists barely 50m from the main road, lying on the left hand side of the dead-end track that leads to the view point called Longsdale View. It is quite sizeable, maybe 20m in diameter and 2m high. There are no clear signs of a ditch/bank surrounding it (except a probable modern ditch that runs alongside the track) so I presume it’s a plain round barrow. Several enigmatic trees top the barrow. The view from the car park 200m further along the track is pretty stunning.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The fantastic ‘Hampshire Treasures’ resource gives the following info – “Round Barrow - SZ 278 999 - East of Set Thorns lnclosure. Overgrown. Centred on grid reference. Scheduled Ancient Monument no.193”. However it also has a “Bowl Barrow - SZ 279 998 - North east of Set Thorns lnclosure. 25.0m. diameter. ” pure joy Posted by pure joy