Setley Pond

Nearest Town:Lymington (5km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   SZ302993 / Sheet: 196

Added by pure joy

Add an image Add an image
<b>Setley Pond</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Setley Pond</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Setley Pond</b>Posted by TreeHouse

Hampshire Treasures describes the barrow as follows: "Bell barrow with outer bank at edge of disused gravel pit. Part of ditch filled in." Its not a Pond Barrow, its just very close to Setley Pond (now used by model boat enthusiasts). Saw it today, its recently had the woodier plants removed from it. Fine view across the plain, there are many other round barrows in the neighbourhood. TreeHouse Posted by TreeHouse

Setley Pond Barrow – 24.5.2003

This nice, but poorly treated barrow, lies on the left hand side, 100m down the track that leads to Setley Pond from the main road that crosses Setley Plain. It looks a bit ravaged, with a slightly hollowed top, and is in a gorsey scrubby area populated by rabbits. It’s not totally clear if it is a bowl or bell barrow, but the bank and ditch around it is very strong. The barrow is circa 25m in diameter.