Mabe Church

Nearest Town:Penryn (3km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SW757324 / Sheet: 204

Added by hamish

Add an image Add an image
<b>Mabe Church</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Mabe Church</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Mabe Church</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Mabe Church</b>Posted by goffik <b>Mabe Church</b>Posted by ocifant <b>Mabe Church</b>Posted by ocifant <b>Mabe Church</b>Posted by hamish <b>Mabe Church</b>Posted by hamish

6th October 2003

There's a car park right next to the church, and a 30yd or so gated path down to the church. The stone is just past the entrance door to the church.

I didn't notice when I was there, but from the photos I took, it looks as if a smaller stone has been perched on top of the main stone, which stands on a slight mound next to the path.

An old cross stands on the opposite side of the path (W Cornwall 69). This cross was first recorded in the 1890s, located in the vicarage grounds. It had moved to its current location by the 1920s.
ocifant Posted by ocifant
13th October 2003ce

I was on my way to Penryn from Constantine and saw this marked on the map. Easy to get to, park in the church car park and the stone is in the church yard to the right of the church. There was a service on at the time so I couldn't get any information. hamish Posted by hamish

From the EH Scheduled Monuments record:

The monument includes a prehistoric standing stone with a medieval cross incised on it, situated in the churchyard at Mabe in west Cornwall.

The stone, which is listed Grade II, is 1.85m high and 0.66m wide at the base tapering to 0.35m at the top. The principal faces are orientated north-south, and on the top of the north face is a small incised `Latin' cross, probably added at sometime during the medieval period. On the east face the granite has naturally weathered along linear cracks, which has given the misleading impression that there is a further inscription or incised ornament on this stone.

The standing stone is set in a low mound and is considered to be in its
original location.