Knowe of Ramsay

Nearest Town:Kirkwall (18km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   HY401281 / Sheets: 5, 6

Add an image Add an image
<b>Knowe of Ramsay</b>Posted by Moth <b>Knowe of Ramsay</b>Posted by Moth <b>Knowe of Ramsay</b>Posted by Moth

Access HARD! See Knowe of Lairo, plus a further short, but extremely steep and fairly hard climb up the craggy escarpment above Lairo. If you climb up just to the right of a shrub-lined stream to the north of Lairo, you'll reach the 'terrace' coming out virtually straight onto the Knowe of Ramsay itself!

Wednesday 23 June 2004
Not all that 'whelming' I'm afraid, the mound is still evident but pretty low. I was pleasantly surprised that I'd managed to capture it on camera at all!!! In decent weather, worth the scramble up for the views, especially to look down on the Knowes of Lairo - itself a 'must visit' site! In bad weather, forget it!!!!
Moth Posted by Moth
Edited 3rd July 2004ce