Slieve Gullion

See individual sites for details

Callaigh Berra's House Passage Grave
10 posts
Slieve Gullion - North Cairn Passage Grave

Photographs and information about Slieve Gullion

The mountain of Slieve Gullion is mentioned many many times in the ancient Irish battle epic, the Táin Bó Cuailnge, as Sliabh Cuilinn. There is a lake at the top of the mountain, known as the "Lake of Sorrow", or the Calliag Bheara's lake. There are two cairns either side of the lake.

Latest posts for Slieve Gullion

Showing 1-10 of 55 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Callaigh Berra's House (Passage Grave) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Callaigh Berra's House</b>Posted by ryaner<b>Callaigh Berra's House</b>Posted by ryaner<b>Callaigh Berra's House</b>Posted by ryaner<b>Callaigh Berra's House</b>Posted by ryaner ryaner Posted by ryaner

Slieve Gullion - North Cairn (Passage Grave) — Images

<b>Slieve Gullion - North Cairn</b>Posted by costaexpress<b>Slieve Gullion - North Cairn</b>Posted by costaexpress<b>Slieve Gullion - North Cairn</b>Posted by costaexpress Posted by costaexpress

Callaigh Berra's House (Passage Grave) — Images

<b>Callaigh Berra's House</b>Posted by costaexpress<b>Callaigh Berra's House</b>Posted by costaexpress<b>Callaigh Berra's House</b>Posted by costaexpress Posted by costaexpress