The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


The Old Woman's Stone

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>The Old Woman's Stone</b>Posted by stubobImage © John Derry
Also known as:
  • Moscar Stone

Nearest Town:Sheffield (14km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SK220847 / Sheet: 110
Latitude:53° 21' 30.12" N
Longitude:   1° 40' 9.86" W

Added by Holy McGrail

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>The Old Woman's Stone</b>Posted by stubob <b>The Old Woman's Stone</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>The Old Woman's Stone</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>The Old Woman's Stone</b>Posted by Holy McGrail


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Stu took me to see this stone after a mooch to the Bamford Moor South Circle.
As Holy mentions, the beautiful deeply weathered grooves on the top and bottom of the stone let you know that this lovely stone was once upright and had been that way for at least a couple of thousand years.
It's possible by tracing the channels to see how deeply the stone was buried.

Stu informs me that the authorities in the Peaks are re-erecting guide stones that were toppled during the second world war to prevent the German invaders from navigating their way across the Peak District. I think given the recent history of this stone being toppled, a good case could be made for its re-erection / ressurection
fitzcoraldo Posted by fitzcoraldo
2nd December 2004ce
Edited 2nd December 2004ce