Calvadnack Settlement

Nearest Town:Camborne (6km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   SW690355 / Sheet: 203

Added by pure joy

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Mentioned by Craig Weatherhill, in “Cornovia: Ancient Sites of Cornwall & Scilly” (Cornwall Books - 1985, revised 1997 & 2000) as “A small settlement on a west-facing slope, within easy reach of a stream. The fragmented remains of a rectangular field, covering about 0.8ha, can be traced, in the north-west corner of which is an oval pound containing the remains of four round houses, one of which is badly mutilated. The walls of the field, pound and huts are no more than 0.5m high, but some of the huts still retain their upright doorjambs. Much of the surrounding area is heavily overgrown and it is possible that further huts and fields await discovery. The settlement probably dates from the Iron Age, although a Bronze Age celt was found close by.” pure joy Posted by pure joy