Black Tor

Nearest Town:Bodmin (10km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   SX158733 / Sheet: 201

Added by pure joy

<b>Black Tor</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Black Tor</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead

Approached from Temple Bridge, just south of the A30, this complex of 94 huts and enclosures is possibly best visited in the spring, before the bracken covers it. I found it quite hard to make out things in amongst the autumnal undergrowth. There are loads of upright stones..presumably all doorways..you get to the point where you have seen half a dozen why go looking for more.
Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead
3rd October 2008ce

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Mentioned by Craig Weatherhill, in “Cornovia: Ancient Sites of Cornwall & Scilly” (Cornwall Books - 1985, revised 1997 & 2000 as a “huge open settlement, probably Bronze Age, containing about 80 round houses within an area of 4 ha. The huts are between 5.0m and 11.0m in diameter, with walls up to 1.0m high and 1.6m thick. Most have south to south-east facing entrances, often with upright jambstones in place. Some of the hut entrances have stone-lined approaches, and many huts either adjoin others or are linked by lengths of low walling. Most, however, are free-standing. Evidence of field enclosures as fragmentary, but best seen to the south-east of the settlement.” pure joy Posted by pure joy