Berry Castle

Enclosure

Nearest Town:Liskeard (7km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SX197689 / Sheet: 201

Added by pure joy

<b>Berry Castle</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Berry Castle</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead

Windy but sunny, I sit on the northern edge of Berry Castle and have a snack. Great views of most of Bodmin Moor.
This site is hard to interpret, very overgrown, square? in shape with loads of rocks lying around all over the place inside it. At one point I think I found a hut circle but....

I don't seem to be able to find any literature that agrees on a date for the place...anything from neolithic to iron age.
Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Mentioned by Craig Weatherhill, in “Cornovia: Ancient Sites of Cornwall & Scilly” (Cornwall Books - 1985, revised 1997 & 2000). “The main enclosure is rectilinear, 110m from north to south, by 82m, and consists of a tumbled, unditched stone and earth bank up to 1.5m high. It incorporates natural rock outcrops. Within the enclosure are the remains of 8 round houses; a ninth lies just outside the north wall. These are between 8.0m and 14.0m in diameter, and most have south-east facing entrances. The southern side of the enclosure utilizes a natural rocky scarp to form a double defence pierced by an inturned entrance. A hollow way leads from this entrance through an incomplete annexe attached to the southern side of the enclosure. This is bounded by a stone and earth bank up to 1.0m high; its west side is missing. The enclosure is thought to be Bronze Age, but may even have Neolithic origins.” pure joy Posted by pure joy