Largin Castle

Nearest Town:Liskeard (8km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SX169646 / Sheet: 201

Added by pure joy

<b>Largin Castle</b>Posted by juamei

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Mentioned by Craig Weatherhill, in “Cornovia: Ancient Sites of Cornwall & Scilly” (Cornwall Books - 1985, revised 1997 & 2000. “This Iron Age fort is built on a hillspur above the deep valley of the River Fowey. The triple ramparts and ditches surround an oval central enclosure 105m by 70m. The inner pair of defences, with ramparts up to 2.8m high, are concentric and pierced by a south—facing entrance. The outer rampart, which reaches height of 3.5m, is surrounded by a ditch that is counterscarped on the north side of the fort. The rampart bulges to form a southern annexe to the fort. This has two entrances: one facing south-east, the other south-west. To the south of the fort, crossing the base of the hillspur, is a series of discontinuous outworks including a small rectangular enclosure which may date from the Civil War.” pure joy Posted by pure joy