The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

         

The Planets

Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art

<b>The Planets</b>Posted by greywetherImage © greywether
Also known as:
  • Map Stone

Nearest Town:Ilkley (3km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SE130464 / Sheet: 104
Latitude:53° 54' 47.84" N
Longitude:   1° 48' 7.45" W

Added by Chris Collyer


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>The Planets</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>The Planets</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>The Planets</b>Posted by greywether <b>The Planets</b>Posted by greywether <b>The Planets</b>Posted by greywether <b>The Planets</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>The Planets</b>Posted by stubob <b>The Planets</b>Posted by Chris Collyer Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>The Planets</b>Posted by Rhiannon

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Gotta go with Stu and Chris on this one.
The name builds up a level of anticipation that this badly weathered stone fails to live up to.
fitzcoraldo Posted by fitzcoraldo
11th August 2003ce

I have to agree that it's a disappointing site, even more so after searching through the bracken.

Further to Chris' field note the NMR has a stone with 5 cup marks down at SE1299 4638; the pointed stone is quite small and the cups are worn.
stubob Posted by stubob
5th August 2003ce
Edited 5th August 2003ce

SE12964639 I was a bit disappointed with this stone – with such an evocative name as The Planets and with a dozen cups and 9 rings as well as linking grooves it promised to be interesting rock. In reality, in turned out to be badly worn with the rings and grooves shallow and difficult to make out, although it didn’t help that it was a dull day. It measures about 180x160cm and stands on a small outcrop of rock north of the track that leads past the Haystack rock and just before the land drops away towards the Cow and Calf rocks and carpark 500 metres to the northeast. There are also a few rocks close by that have possible cups – they could just be natural though. Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer
11th May 2003ce