The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Oldbury Camp

Hillfort

Also known as:
  • The Toot

Nearest Town:Chepstow (8km W)
OS Ref (GB):   ST609927 / Sheets: 162, 172
Latitude:51° 37' 52.43" N
Longitude:   2° 33' 53.92" W

Added by Ike


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 14.8.10
Not a lot to report from this visit.
I took the aptly named Camp lane through Oldbury-On-Severn and parked near the public footpath sign. The footpath appears to go through someones yard and then into a field. At the top of the field is a stile and a small wooden 'bridge'. There was nothing obvious to see and clearly the site has been largely ploughed out. However, to the right of the 'bridge', where the back of the house gardens end, there is a ditch like chanel overgrown with bushes / brambles etc.
I do not know if this is all that is left of the Hillfort or not? It is in the right area but I can't be sure. I couldn't see any other remains.
Posted by CARL
16th August 2010ce