Druidtemple

Clava Cairn

• Druid Temple

Nearest Town:Inverness (4km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   NH685420 / Sheet: 26

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Druidtemple</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Druidtemple</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Druidtemple</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Druidtemple</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Druidtemple</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Druidtemple</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Druidtemple</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Druidtemple</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Druidtemple</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Druidtemple</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Druidtemple</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Druidtemple</b>Posted by breakingthings <b>Druidtemple</b>Posted by breakingthings <b>Druidtemple</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Druidtemple</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Druidtemple</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Druidtemple</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Druidtemple</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Druidtemple</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Druidtemple</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Druidtemple</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Druidtemple</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Druidtemple</b>Posted by greywether <b>Druidtemple</b>Posted by greywether <b>Druidtemple</b>Posted by greywether <b>Druidtemple</b>Posted by greywether Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Druidtemple</b>Posted by Rhiannon Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Druidtemple</b>Posted by Rhiannon

Just visited this wonderful site and was stunned by it's beauty. Seems to have been well kept (there was a new gate and the grass was short) and there were no signs of any litter or graffiti. A very special place indeed.

Folk at the farm were very friendly and they were quite happy for me to park at the farm.
breakingthings Posted by breakingthings
22nd April 2011ce
Edited 22nd April 2011ce

Coming into Inverness from the surrounding countryside is a culture shock, to say the least. I mean plastic 'Nessies' at the petrol station...c'mon! Since I'm not exactly adept at finding my way around city centres either, the fact that I managed to locate this site is a small miracle in itself. Although perhaps the 'Druid Temple Crescent' and housing estate may have helped... a little. Persevere.

Seriously, it would appear the area is being quickly urbanised, so come see the Druid Temple clava cairn before it features beer cans and crisp packets courtesy of local kids. It's worth it. And then some.

I parked and walked down the farm track and -after receiving permission from a friendly lady in the house -squelched through deep mud to the site situated in a copse behind the farm. A massive monolith dominates the circle enclosing the cairn in clava fashion, the kerb of which is in pretty good condition, too. But it is the atmosphere here which sets Druid Temple apart and makes it so special - the canopy of foliage no doubt helps, perhaps evoking ancient human instincts relating to the times we used to live in such surroundings. To put it simply, I didn't want to leave.
Edited 10th June 2009ce

Handy to access not far from the new extended ringroad (B8082) around Inverness. Follow the "General Wade" road until turning right into the appropriately named Druidtemple Farm.

I asked at the farm for directions and permission to park. They gave me instructions to follow the path behind the farm, which gave fantastic views right across Inverness and the Beauly Firth.

This site is one of these wonderfully atmospheric places now protected by trees.
pebblesfromheaven Posted by pebblesfromheaven
30th October 2005ce

Probably the best preserved Clava passage grave outside of the guardianship sites at Balnuaran and Corrimony. Unusual SE quadrant (just) orientation.

Six circle stones remain upright, the tallest being 2.7m. The passage and chamber are not too clear now but the kerbstones are well preserved.

Ask at the farm. The route involves three gates including a pedestrian one into the grove containing the site.

greywether Posted by greywether
Edited 31st October 2005ce