Maughanaclea NE

Nearest Town:Drimoleague (11km SSE)
OS Ref (IE):   W104564 / Sheet: 85

Added by FourWinds

Web searches for Maughanaclea NE

Add an image Add an image
<b>Maughanaclea NE</b>Posted by Meic <b>Maughanaclea NE</b>Posted by Meic <b>Maughanaclea NE</b>Posted by Meic <b>Maughanaclea NE</b>Posted by Meic <b>Maughanaclea NE</b>Posted by Meic <b>Maughanaclea NE</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Maughanaclea NE</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Maughanaclea NE</b>Posted by ocifant

This stone circle lies south of the R585 between Kealkil and Cousane Gap, about 1km southwest of Cousane stone circle. If you drive from Keakil look out for a asphalted farm drive on the right side and park in the small lay-by just before the entrance. Walk around 200m to the farm and ask there for permission. The circle lies behind the farm (due east) and can be approached via a gate at the rear of the farm house.

The circle itself is quite nice. It contains two bulder-burials and lies on a small hill that offers some good views to northwest and northeast (to Cousane Gap). Six stones are still standing, some have fallen and the recumbent in the southwest is a long flat slap.

Unfortunately, as I visted the site, the stones were a bit hidden behind clump of grass, which means, that they don't come to the fore on my pictures.

A word of caution: The short way to the circle across the field seems very easy, but was instead very boggy during my visit. I didn't realized it, because the way looked quite 'normal'. But there seems to be a small stream, that runs through the field in the low ground, which is not clearly 'visible'. But soon as you cross it, you sink in. It is a ambiguous feeling to stand 20m before a stone circle, trying to find a preferably dry way to it, while your shoes are flooded with water and mud. So take care, I've warned you ;-)!

Regardless of that fact, I have not regretted to come to this pretty circle!

Visited May 2009