The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Gunthorpe Bridge


<b>Gunthorpe Bridge</b>Posted by stubobImage © stubob
Also known as:
  • Monument No. 1087656

Nearest Town:Arnold (9km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SK678445 / Sheet: 129
Latitude:52° 59' 35.32" N
Longitude:   0° 59' 23.18" W

Added by stubob

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Gunthorpe Bridge</b>Posted by juamei <b>Gunthorpe Bridge</b>Posted by stubob <b>Gunthorpe Bridge</b>Posted by stubob


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
The henge is tucked away behind the petrol station in Gunthorpe Bridge, on private land, so a bit of gate hopping is in order.
The site is now badly silted up and eroded. A central platform can still be made out as can an entrance in the south-east. The north and western sections are silted up and a drain cuts thrugh the western part, using the henges ditch at one point.
A nice enough place, and worth a look if you're in the area.
stubob Posted by stubob
29th April 2003ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of henge on Pastscape

An earthwork enclosure interpreted as possible Late Neolithic/Bronze Age henge or medieval ringwork. A substantial circular enclosure defined by a broad ditch 15 metres wide and 1.5 metres deep, and a possible outer bank 5 metres wide and 0.75 metres high. Approximate diameter (excluding the possible bank) is 85 metres. There is a clearly defined south eastern entrance with very regular, squared ditch terminals. The site is scheduled as a henge, although in the absence of firm evidence, alternative interpretations, such as a medieval ringwork, cannot be ruled out. Scheduled.
Chance Posted by Chance
28th December 2014ce