Scord of Brouster

Nearest Town:Lerwick (24km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   HU257516 / Sheet: 3

Add an image Add an image
<b>Scord of Brouster</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Scord of Brouster</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Scord of Brouster</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Scord of Brouster</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Scord of Brouster</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Scord of Brouster</b>Posted by thelonious

24/09/2014 - I agree with Carl, this site is well worth a visit. Looking down from the info board the site doesn't look much but strolling around the Neolithic farm I felt a nice vibe. Very interesting houses surrounded by walled fields. The location is fantastic as well. thelonious Posted by thelonious

There is a small layby you can park in with an information board.

The info board states the farm was in use between 3,000bc and 1,500 bc