The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Arn Hill

Stone Circle

<b>Arn Hill</b>Posted by greywetherImage © greywether
Also known as:
  • Haddoch Circle
  • The Ringing Stone
  • Eron Stone
  • Iron Stone

Nearest Town:Huntly (7km S)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ531456 / Sheet: 29
Latitude:57° 29' 53.69" N
Longitude:   2° 46' 57.42" W

Added by davidtic

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Arn Hill</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Arn Hill</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Arn Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Arn Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Arn Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Arn Hill</b>Posted by greywether <b>Arn Hill</b>Posted by greywether <b>Arn Hill</b>Posted by greywether <b>Arn Hill</b>Posted by davidtic <b>Arn Hill</b>Posted by davidtic <b>Arn Hill</b>Posted by davidtic <b>Arn Hill</b>Posted by davidtic


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
I've not mentioned hills much in these posts because it would become a bit repetitive (and they're all in the book anyway) but this one is possibly worthy of mention in that it is (I think) the only RSC where any of the major significant hills (Tap O'Noth in this case) is the hill which would be seen over the recumbent from the centre of the circle. The conical Knock Hill is also visible - 10km to the N.

The saddle-backed recumbent and two fallen stones are all that survive here.

There are markings on the recumbent which mark the line of the major southern moonset but they looked a bit glacial to me.

Access. Quite easy. Park at the houses at the railway bridge then through one gate and up a short steepish hill.

Visited 17 march 2005
greywether Posted by greywether
31st March 2005ce


Add folklore Add folklore
The huge Recumbent Stone at Arn Hill is also known as the Ringing Stone or Iron Stone: it is said to give off a clear metallic noise when struck. The information on the Canmore database goes on to describe it as "set absolutely vertical, on a base 8ft 10" long by 3ft 4" broad. Its extreme length is 11ft 7" and it stands 10" clear off the ground. There are traces of much weathered concentric rings on the NE, which may be artificial."

Canmore also has photos of the stone from 1909 (looking stoney and much like it does today) at
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
1st July 2005ce
Edited 1st July 2005ce


Add a link Add a link

Extreme Stonefeelers' World of Hard Rock & Standing Stones

Pics of Arnhill Ruthven stone circle.
new abbey Posted by new abbey
11th April 2010ce
Edited 11th April 2010ce