Meikle Findowie

• Strath Braan

Nearest Town:Aberfeldy (14km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NN959386 / Sheets: 52, 53

Added by nickbrand

Airlich Hill Cup Marked Stone

Add an image Add an image
<b>Meikle Findowie</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Meikle Findowie</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Meikle Findowie</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Meikle Findowie</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Meikle Findowie</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Meikle Findowie</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Meikle Findowie</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Meikle Findowie</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Meikle Findowie</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Meikle Findowie</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Meikle Findowie</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Meikle Findowie</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Meikle Findowie</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Meikle Findowie</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Meikle Findowie</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Meikle Findowie</b>Posted by nickbrand

This magnificent little circle stands on the spur of Airlich hill just above the farm of Meikle Findowie. It consists of two circles, the larger outer one being around 8.5m in diameter, with 6 of the 9 stones still upright. The 3 largest (on the SW arc) are now recumbent. There is a smaller ring of stones inside these, all of which are very low, and only 5 remaining. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand

Latest posts for Meikle Findowie

Airlich Hill (Cup Marked Stone) — Fieldnotes

Not too often you get rock art so close to the top of a hill. At (approx) 306 m it's only 8m from the top. Meikle Findowie stone circle is lower down to the North. tiompan Posted by tiompan

Airlich Hill (Cup Marked Stone) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Airlich Hill</b>Posted by tiompan<b>Airlich Hill</b>Posted by tiompan tiompan Posted by tiompan