Werthyr

Nearest Town:Amlwch (2km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SH415929 / Sheet: 114

Added by stubob

Add an image Add an image
<b>Werthyr</b>Posted by postman <b>Werthyr</b>Posted by postman <b>Werthyr</b>Posted by postman <b>Werthyr</b>Posted by sam <b>Werthyr</b>Posted by stubob

This is a whopper of a stone which unsurprisingly is easily seen from the road.
I would estimate the stone to be 9ft tall x 3ft wide at the base.

Parking is easy although to get up close and personal with the stone you would have to clamber over a wall and a barbed wire fence.

Well worth a view when in the area.
24th September 2012ce

It wasn't too hard to approach, a quick vault over a gate, a short stroll over to the wall and your just 6ft away. An optional scramble over the wall and a stone hug is on the cards. Nice stone no pony though and I wasn't prepared for the nearby farmhouse postman Posted by postman
Edited 19th December 2006ce

Don't you just hate it when you can't get close up to something. I don't mind a bit of trespass once in a while, but heavy duty barb wire fencing kept me out.
From a distance the stone looked to be over 7ft tall and quite impressive.
stubob Posted by stubob