The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Dunmallard Hill

Hillfort

<b>Dunmallard Hill</b>Posted by postmanImage © chris bickerton
Also known as:
  • Dunmallet

Nearest Town:Penrith (8km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NY466246 / Sheet: 90
Latitude:54° 36' 48.6" N
Longitude:   2° 49' 37" W

Added by BrigantesNation


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dunmallard Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Dunmallard Hill</b>Posted by The Eternal <b>Dunmallard Hill</b>Posted by The Eternal <b>Dunmallard Hill</b>Posted by The Eternal <b>Dunmallard Hill</b>Posted by BrigantesNation <b>Dunmallard Hill</b>Posted by BrigantesNation

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Dunmallard Hill, shrouded in trees, hides a true hill-fort. It uses the steed slopes of the hill to good effect, adding to the defence with a deep ditch and rampart within.

The fort is quite small, parhaps 1.5 acres in internal area. Within the defences there are traces of low wide ditches, presumable dwellings and other related structures.

The rampart is extremely variable, in some places rising 10m above the base of the ditch, yet in others is almost not existent.
Posted by BrigantesNation
22nd April 2003ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

Brigantes Nation Dunmallard Hill page


Posted by BrigantesNation
22nd April 2003ce