Dunmallard Hill

• Dunmallet

Nearest Town:Penrith (8km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NY466246 / Sheet: 90
Longitude:   2° 49' 37" W

Added by BrigantesNation

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dunmallard Hill</b>Posted by postman <b>Dunmallard Hill</b>Posted by The Eternal <b>Dunmallard Hill</b>Posted by The Eternal <b>Dunmallard Hill</b>Posted by The Eternal <b>Dunmallard Hill</b>Posted by BrigantesNation <b>Dunmallard Hill</b>Posted by BrigantesNation

Dunmallard Hill, shrouded in trees, hides a true hill-fort. It uses the steed slopes of the hill to good effect, adding to the defence with a deep ditch and rampart within.

The fort is quite small, parhaps 1.5 acres in internal area. Within the defences there are traces of low wide ditches, presumable dwellings and other related structures.

The rampart is extremely variable, in some places rising 10m above the base of the ditch, yet in others is almost not existent.

Brigantes Nation Dunmallard Hill page