Lochbuie Outlier 2

• Loch Buie Outlier 2

Nearest Town:Lochaline (20km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NM616250 / Sheet: 49

Added by nickbrand

Add an image Add an image
<b>Lochbuie Outlier 2</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Lochbuie Outlier 2</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Lochbuie Outlier 2</b>Posted by postman <b>Lochbuie Outlier 2</b>Posted by postman <b>Lochbuie Outlier 2</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Lochbuie Outlier 2</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Lochbuie Outlier 2</b>Posted by notjamesbond <b>Lochbuie Outlier 2</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Lochbuie Outlier 2</b>Posted by nickbrand

This standing stone is to the right of the gate which leads you into the field where the circle is.
Easy to spot.
I wonder if it has been struck by lightening at some point? Just a thought.
4th August 2015ce

Visited 10th August 2004: This is the first 'proper' outlier to the stone circle (I can't see how the more distant stone can be described as an outlier). Contained within the same field as the circle and Outlier 1 you have to double back on yourself a bit from the gate to get to it. It was at this stage in our visit that the severity of the rain really became apparent. We were sodden! Kammer Posted by Kammer
Edited 31st July 2005ce

This second outlier stands about 100m SW of the circle, in line with the first. It is over 2m in height but has been broken at some point in the past. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand