The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Lochbuie Outlier 1

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Lochbuie Outlier 1</b>Posted by postmanImage © Chris Bickerton
Also known as:
  • Loch Buie Outlier 1

Nearest Town:Lochaline (20km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NM617250 / Sheet: 49
Latitude:56° 21' 25.66" N
Longitude:   5° 51' 28.88" W

Added by nickbrand

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Lochbuie Outlier 1</b>Posted by postman <b>Lochbuie Outlier 1</b>Posted by postman <b>Lochbuie Outlier 1</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Lochbuie Outlier 1</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Lochbuie Outlier 1</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Lochbuie Outlier 1</b>Posted by nickbrand


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This large stone is covered with 'hairy lichen'.
A notch is out of the top of the stone.
The field was slightly drier here - relatively speaking!

The sun was shining, mist enveloped the distant mountain. I saw a pheasant, rabbit and swift (or was it a swallow?). Lovely.
Posted by CARL
4th August 2015ce

Visited 10th August 2004: This is the largest stone in the Lochbuie group, and it's so close to the circle that it may as well be part of the same site. An impressive lump of rock, even in the rain. Kammer Posted by Kammer
31st July 2005ce

This is the nearer of the two large outliers, which stands around 40m SW of the circle. It is 3m in height, and fairly dramatic! nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
22nd April 2003ce