The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Lochbuie Standing Stone

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Lochbuie Standing Stone</b>Posted by KammerImage © Simon Marshall
Also known as:
  • Loch Buie Standing Stone

Nearest Town:Lochaline (20km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NM616254 / Sheet: 49
Latitude:56° 21' 38.39" N
Longitude:   5° 51' 36" W

Added by nickbrand

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Lochbuie Standing Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>Lochbuie Standing Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>Lochbuie Standing Stone</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Lochbuie Standing Stone</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Lochbuie Standing Stone</b>Posted by tumulus <b>Lochbuie Standing Stone</b>Posted by notjamesbond <b>Lochbuie Standing Stone</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Lochbuie Standing Stone</b>Posted by nickbrand


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 26.7.15

The stone can be seen on the approach road and from the parking area.

It was sunny and not raining! However, this water meadow (it must be) was incredibly wet and muddy. Parts of the field was underwater. The landlord of the B+B we were staying in said that normally the field was dry from June to August - but not on my visit. Apparently local farmers were reporting this is the wettest summer they have had since 1985. This I can believe. The stone now has its own moat to protect it.
Posted by CARL
4th August 2015ce

Visited 10th August 2004: With a foolhardy lack of regard for the weather we set out from our parking spot (NM61552557) and made our way to the 'Lochbuie' standing stone (the one furthest away from the circle). In this instance we approached over water-logged ground. The stone itself was difficult to get close to without getting soggy feet. At least the rain wasn't too bad... Kammer Posted by Kammer
31st July 2005ce
Edited 31st July 2005ce

This stone stands on its own around 350m NNW of the stone circle here, and about 200m away from the kerb cairn. It is 2m tall, but the top of the stone appears to have been broken in the past. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
22nd April 2003ce