The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

       

Lochbuie Kerb Cairn

Kerbed Cairn

<b>Lochbuie Kerb Cairn</b>Posted by KammerImage © Simon Marshall
Also known as:
  • Loch Buie Kerb Cairn

Nearest Town:Lochaline (20km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NM615252 / Sheet: 49
Latitude:56° 21' 31.75" N
Longitude:   5° 51' 41.16" W

Added by nickbrand


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Lochbuie Kerb Cairn</b>Posted by postman <b>Lochbuie Kerb Cairn</b>Posted by postman <b>Lochbuie Kerb Cairn</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Lochbuie Kerb Cairn</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Lochbuie Kerb Cairn</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Lochbuie Kerb Cairn</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Lochbuie Kerb Cairn</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Lochbuie Kerb Cairn</b>Posted by nickbrand

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This site is also visible from the parking area. A little oasis of trees in a field of water and bog. At one point Dafydd's welly got so stuck in the mud it came off his foot and I needed to use two hands to pull it out of the mud, such was the suction.

I liked it here (I like sites with trees). Several large kerb stones remain and the entrance is well defined and in good condition. Very nice and well worth stopping off for on the way to the circle. Just make sure you bring your wellies!
Posted by CARL
4th August 2015ce

Visited 10th August 2004: This was the second Lochbuie site that we came to. The light was very poor thanks to the low cloud and drizzle, but the site was relatively easy to find. The trees sit in amongst the stones making the site a bit of a jumble to interpret. Kammer Posted by Kammer
31st July 2005ce

Set in a group of trees around 100m NW of the stone circle, this rather ruinous kerb cairn still retains sufficient structure to make it worth a look. It is about 6.5m across, and has a 'false' entrance to the SE. The stones on the northern and southern arcs are still pretty much in situ. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
22nd April 2003ce