Glengorm

Nearest Town:Tobermory (8km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NM434572 / Sheet: 47

Added by nickbrand

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Glengorm</b>Posted by postman <b>Glengorm</b>Posted by summerlands <b>Glengorm</b>Posted by summerlands <b>Glengorm</b>Posted by postman <b>Glengorm</b>Posted by postman <b>Glengorm</b>Posted by postman <b>Glengorm</b>Posted by postman <b>Glengorm</b>Posted by postman <b>Glengorm</b>Posted by yani <b>Glengorm</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Glengorm</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Glengorm</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Glengorm</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Glengorm</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Glengorm</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Glengorm</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Glengorm</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Glengorm</b>Posted by nickbrand Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Glengorm</b>Posted by summerlands

If you access this site from the castle cafe and shop then the walk is pretty gentle and it's very easy to find. You walk past the front of the castle (at a distance) which is a handsome building and decend to the stones, all through open ground with some wonderful sea views.

Parking at the cafe /shops is very limited, and the excellent cafe (WELL worth a visit!) is popular with vistors and locals alike, so if you intend to do this try not to go over the main lunch period.
summerlands Posted by summerlands
6th January 2011ce

Quite easy to get to, follow signs for the castle but when you come to a T junction turn right then left into the forest. Follow this track through the picturesque woods and when a view opens out to the right spot the stones below you park further on by a barn.
Me and Maggie the new pup came here about 7.30 am never saw a soul even the sheep hadn't got up yet.
All I know about these stones is that they should be in a line, one is out of place which one I dont know. A more pleasant place there may be but right now I cant think of it, the sea is dominant to the north, forests stretching away to the south and everywhere else is gentle undulating shapely hills.
The stones are all tall and each have a personality of there own , the ring around it is most perplexing, if it isnt ancient why would anyone else bother to erect it, some big stones are in the ring and would have taken some tugging.
8th July 2009ce

A magnificent site, though according to Canmore only one stone was upright in 1800, and the others re-erected at a later date. The kerb around them looks fairly ancient but may in fact have been added at the time the stones were re-erected. It does not detract from their setting, however, and this is a site well worth a look. All three stones are over 2m in height, and quite dramatic in effect. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
22nd April 2003ce

Add folklore Add folklore
Glengorm was originally known as Sorne. In 1850, the new landlord, one James Forsyth, began to 'improve' his estate in the usual fashion in the Highlands - by clearance. The main house was replaced by a large and imposing baronial 'castle'. Forsyth sought advice on a new name for the estate from one of the few remaining tenants of the land, an old lady, and she suggested Glengorm, meaning Blue Glen. Little did he suspect that the name would commemorate, for all time, the days when the glen was indeed blue with smoke from the burning homesteads. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
Edited 22nd April 2003ce