The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Kilninian</b>Posted by KammerImage © Simon Marshall
Also known as:
  • Tostarie

Nearest Town:Tobermory (15km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NM394455 / Sheets: 47, 48
Latitude:56° 31' 44.66" N
Longitude:   6° 14' 18.33" W

Added by nickbrand

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Kilninian</b>Posted by postman <b>Kilninian</b>Posted by postman <b>Kilninian</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Kilninian</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Kilninian</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Kilninian</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Kilninian</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Kilninian</b>Posted by nickbrand


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 1.8.13

On the brow of a hill on the southern side of the B8073, about 1 mile west of Kilninian, near Tostary.

Stopped off to have a look for the stone on the way back from spending the afternoon at the wonderful beach at Calgary Bay.

Although there is access via a metal gate it is tough going to get to the stone.
Parking is also tricky on the narrow road.
I had to force my way through chest high ferns, bracken and thistles – all up a slope!

However, upon reaching the stone the effort seemed worthwhile.

The stone would be about 2m high if it were standing straight.
It is covered in white lichen and has a large boulder at its base.

There are great coastal views.
To top it off a double rainbow formed once the sun had come out.

Well worth a visit if you are ready to do battle with the undergrowth!
Posted by CARL
11th September 2013ce

Visited 8th August 2004: Parking is a bit tricky if you're visiting Kilninian, and when we visited the giant bracken was quite an obstacle. The stone itself is beautifully positioned, but possibly easier to appreciate in the winter when the undergrowth has died back. Kammer Posted by Kammer
30th July 2005ce

Just under 2m in height and with a pronounced northerly lean, this stone has a stunning outlook over Loch Tuath and Ulva. Seems to be pretty popular with the sheep, too! nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
22nd April 2003ce