Mill Little

Nearest Town:Bantry (8km SSE)
OS Ref (IE):   V990566 / Sheet: 85

Added by FourWinds

Add an image Add an image
<b>Mill Little</b>Posted by Meic <b>Mill Little</b>Posted by Meic <b>Mill Little</b>Posted by Meic <b>Mill Little</b>Posted by Meic <b>Mill Little</b>Posted by Meic <b>Mill Little</b>Posted by Meic <b>Mill Little</b>Posted by Meic <b>Mill Little</b>Posted by bogman <b>Mill Little</b>Posted by bogman <b>Mill Little</b>Posted by bogman <b>Mill Little</b>Posted by bogman <b>Mill Little</b>Posted by bogman <b>Mill Little</b>Posted by bogman <b>Mill Little</b>Posted by Meic <b>Mill Little</b>Posted by Meic <b>Mill Little</b>Posted by Meic <b>Mill Little</b>Posted by Meic <b>Mill Little</b>Posted by Meic <b>Mill Little</b>Posted by Meic <b>Mill Little</b>Posted by Meic <b>Mill Little</b>Posted by Meic <b>Mill Little</b>Posted by Meic <b>Mill Little</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Mill Little</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Mill Little</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Mill Little</b>Posted by ocifant

As mentioned by Ocifant - it's a confusing site.
A complex of a five stone circle, three boulder burials and a stone pair, as well as a host of other stones laying around.
The boulder burials are laid out on a N-S line.
It is thought by some that originally there was a multiple circle here, which was destroyed, (a lot of stones do indeed lay by the field hedge beside the river). Too much damage has probably been done to ever really know.
But still a wonderful site to visit and ponder over.
Meic Posted by Meic
10th March 2012ce

A confusing site. I’d come here for the Boulder Burial, but other aspects intrigue. There appears to be a ruined circle, what looks like a ‘mini-cove’ enclosing a cairn, and a couple of large boulders which may have been burials in their own right at some point in the distant past. All accompanied by the sound of running water from the nearby river. Too much for me to make sense of. ocifant Posted by ocifant