The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Bod Deiniol

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Bod Deiniol</b>Posted by stubobImage © stubob
Also known as:
  • Glan-Alaw

Nearest Town:Amlwch (10km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   SH368857 / Sheet: 114
Latitude:53° 20' 33.46" N
Longitude:   4° 27' 6.18" W

Added by stubob

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bod Deiniol</b>Posted by stubob <b>Bod Deiniol</b>Posted by stubob <b>Bod Deiniol</b>Posted by stubob


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
It's only a short walk up from the road at the SW end of the LLyn Alaw reservoir to the standing stone at Bod Deiniol.

A big stone over 6ft high and getting on for 6ft across.

Holy Island Mountain is visible on the horizon in the West(ish)
stubob Posted by stubob
21st April 2003ce