Labbamologga Middle

Nearest Town:Ballylanders (7km N)

Labbamologga Middle Christianised Site

<b>Labbamologga Middle</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Labbamologga Middle</b>Posted by bawn79

Latest posts for Labbamologga Middle

Labbamologga Middle (Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art) — Fieldnotes

When I read the information board and it mentioned a spiral votive I was very excited. Especially with the amount of great rock-art that Cianmacliam and Fourwinds are photographing around Ireland.
Im not sure when this spiral is dated to but I presume it it Christain. However it is not a design that is used very often in Christain art.

Labbamologga Middle (Christianised Site) — Fieldnotes

It looked to me as if the lintels may have been "megalithic" when I did a search when I got home that evening I was happy to see that I had the same theory as Anthony Weir on his website.
He also mentions possible alignments with the Galtys which I have to be honest I didnt see. This is a lovely site and a place where you could bring anyone (non-megalithic) for a quick stop and I think they would be impressed. So I think I will drop in here at another stage.

Labbamologga Middle (Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Labbamologga Middle</b>Posted by bawn79<b>Labbamologga Middle</b>Posted by bawn79 bawn79 Posted by bawn79

Labbamologga Middle (Christianised Site) — Images

<b>Labbamologga Middle</b>Posted by bawn79 bawn79 Posted by bawn79