Swinburne Terraces

Nearest Town:Hexham (11km S)
OS Ref (GB):   NY937748 / Sheet: 87

Add an image Add an image
<b>Swinburne Terraces</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Swinburne Terraces</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven

You can't fail to see this site when making your way to the Great Swinburne standing stone.
As you walk down the path towards the stone, the large terracing is along the bank on your left. Must say that they looked like medieval strip lynchets to me.
Perhaps more interesting are the two fairly well preserved Barrows right next to the same path at the bottom of the hill near the metal gate. They are only a short distance apart and are well worth having a look when visiting the standing stone / terraces.
7th October 2010ce

These terraces are listed as being artificial. They are fairly hefty too. I was expecting something on the scale of your average ridge and furrow, but these wouldn't be put to shame by the earthworks on one of those big southern hillforts.

They are complemented by the strange linear rock outcrops to the north of the thin track down from the A68. I suspect similar outcrops underpin the terraces.
8th February 2005ce

If you park near Swinburne Castle the first bank is directly in front of you: walk down the public path the rest are easy to find.
Not easy to tell if these banks were built or natural, and the terraces carved in.
Didn't see a soul here, the only noises were dogs, presumably kennelled near the manor house - quite eerie.

.o0O0o.
pebblesfromheaven Posted by pebblesfromheaven

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The tumulus next to the path by the terraces was excavated in 1925 when charcoal and wood was found. Supposedly the stones on top were once the kerb, and traces of the ditch are still evident. It was decided the barrow was of Bronze age date. It used to be known locally as 'The Kings Seat'. Hob Posted by Hob