The Modern Antiquarian. Ancient Sites, Stone Circles, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic Mysteries

Wales   Pembrokeshire   The Preseli Mountains  

Bedd Morris

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Bedd Morris</b>Posted by KammerImage © Simon Marshall
Also known as:
  • Bedd Morus
  • Bedd Maurice

Nearest Town:Fishguard (8km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SN038365 / Sheets: 145, 157
Latitude:51° 59' 30.3" N
Longitude:   4° 51' 28.76" W

Added by Kammer


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

News

Add news Add news
Bronze Age stone back after car crash

A Bronze Age standing stone that was knocked down by a reversing car last year has been returned to its original position in Pembrokeshire.

The Bedd Morris stone on Dinas Mountain near Newport has been a landmark for around 3,500 years.

Standing at 6ft (1.8m) it is thought the vehicle accidentally knocked over the stone, crushing a fence.

Full story from the BBC
baza Posted by baza
12th December 2012ce
Edited 12th December 2012ce

Stone toppled by car......

http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2048662/Toppled-point-turn-4-000-year-old-standing-stone-knocked--dozy-reversing-driver.html
Vicster Posted by Vicster
13th October 2011ce

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bedd Morris</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Bedd Morris</b>Posted by Kammer

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 20th April: Bedd Morris is situated right next to the road between Newport and Pontfaen. It's antiquity is in doubt because there are no records of it before the 19th Century. There are two inscriptions on the stone indicating that it was used as a Parish boundary marker (between the parishes of Llanychlwyddog and Newport), and opinion is divided as to whether the stone predates this use or not.

There's a small car park right next to the stone, and a cattle grid. The stone is over 2 metres tall, so you really can't miss it. It strikes me that this would be a good place to park and walk to Carningli from, as the gradient isn't too steep approaching from the west.
Kammer Posted by Kammer
28th May 2003ce
Edited 4th August 2003ce

Folklore

Add folklore Add folklore
There are several legends relating to this stone. the best-known is that the stone is effectively a memorial to a young man names Morris who was in love with the maid of Pontfaen, whom he could not marry because of her father's opposition. there was another suitor, and according to the tale the two suitors fought a duel on the highest point of the road between Pontfaen and Newport. Morris was killed in the duel, after which of course the poor girl also died -- of a broken heart.

The other legend is that the robber called Morris (who lived in a cave on the mountain and was always accompanied by a small white dog) was caught and executed here.

According to tradition, the small boys of newport parish are always beaten here (very gently) during the annual "beating of the bounds" ceremony. This is supposed to ensure that they do not forget where the parish boundary is located.
Posted by mountainman
26th May 2008ce

According to an extract I found in the RCAHMW records, the stone is named after a local robber:
It is known as 'Bedd Morris', which Morris, or Morus, was a notorious robber, who lived among the rocks on the summit of the hill commanding this pass; and which is the old, and once the only, road to Newport.
This record was written in 1875, and the bad punctuation is all original. Incidentally, the spelling 'Morus' is the Welsh way of spelling 'Morris' and both words are pronounced in exactly the same way. Apparently back in the nineteenth century the records were taken by members of the clergy, who dabbled in antiquarianism as a gentleman's pastime, and their efforts were only sometimes checked by the professionals. I'm afraid I don't know the author of the above.
Kammer Posted by Kammer
9th June 2003ce
Edited 22nd December 2003ce