Hillson's House

Nearest Town:Rattery (9km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SX638623 / Sheet: 202

Added by stewartb

Add an image Add an image
<b>Hillson's House</b>Posted by Billy Fear <b>Hillson's House</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Hillson's House</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Hillson's House</b>Posted by hrothgar <b>Hillson's House</b>Posted by stewartb

This site is here mainly because it's a good sighting point on the way to Stalldown stone row. However, there is a second reason in that I have a good friend named Hillson who's family is from this part of the Dartmoor.

If anyone has any information on how this site got its name, we'd be very glad to receive it.

Add folklore Add folklore
Crossing writes in his Guide to Dartmoor that the cairn got its name after a baby was found on Stall Moor and adopted by local people. He was given the name Hillson and after a while moved up onto the hill and built himself a house amongst the stones of the cairn. Here he made a living making clocks...out of what it doesn't say, but it does say that a Mr Hillson who lived in Cornwood in the mid 1800s had one of these clocks. Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead

Liminae