Lettergorman (North)

Nearest Town:Dunmanway (6km NW)
OS Ref (IE):   W267473 / Sheets: 86, 89

Added by ocifant

Web searches for Lettergorman (North)

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Lettergorman (North)</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Lettergorman (North)</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Lettergorman (North)</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Lettergorman (North)</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Lettergorman (North)</b>Posted by Ebor <b>Lettergorman (North)</b>Posted by Ebor <b>Lettergorman (North)</b>Posted by Meic <b>Lettergorman (North)</b>Posted by Meic <b>Lettergorman (North)</b>Posted by Meic <b>Lettergorman (North)</b>Posted by Meic <b>Lettergorman (North)</b>Posted by Meic <b>Lettergorman (North)</b>Posted by Meic <b>Lettergorman (North)</b>Posted by bogman <b>Lettergorman (North)</b>Posted by gjrk <b>Lettergorman (North)</b>Posted by gjrk <b>Lettergorman (North)</b>Posted by postman <b>Lettergorman (North)</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Lettergorman (North)</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Lettergorman (North)</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Lettergorman (North)</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Lettergorman (North)</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Lettergorman (North)</b>Posted by ocifant Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Lettergorman (North)</b>Posted by gjrk

Exactly located as in The Megalithic European, I was on the way to Reanascreena when I stopped for a coffee and saw these stones in Julian's book. Going with my gut feeling I change my plans and I'm glad in a way.

The tallest of the group of three is superb, reminding me of the massive outlier next to Uragh stone circle, its nearest neighbour is wonderfully craggy and splintered. All the stones are well worn from cattle rubbing on their thin edges, the tall one is especially blade like.

The hedge beside the group of three is a top contender for most undesirable hedge of the year, being too close to appreciate the stones atop of the ridge and perhaps hiding remants of the rest of this monument. Some very large slabs are piled up beneath the bushes.

I was glad of the electric fence dividing the field in two, the bulls here were the most aggressive I've encountered, all stamping hoofs and snorting nostrils. Beware they aren't grazing in the same field as the stones because you cant see most of the field from the gate which looks like its part time electrified too.

The weather brightened up as I was leaving and I had to enjoy the sunset in the Cork traffic...
CianMcLiam Posted by CianMcLiam
23rd August 2005ce

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Listed in Burl's 'Prehistoric Stone Circles' as one of fifty sites to visit. A 'Four-poster'. ocifant Posted by ocifant