Fylingdales Moor

Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art

Robin Hood's Butts (Brow Moor) Round Barrow(s)
Stony Marl Howes Round Barrow(s)
Stoupe Brow Enclosures Enclosure

North Yorkshire rock carving matches similar in jungles of Columbia

I just stumbled across an interesting article on Michael Bott's blog regarding similarities between 2 vastly geographically separated carved stones..... continues...
goffik Posted by goffik

Cash to reveal moors secrets

Whitby Gazette

A £27,000 funding boost is to be used to help document the archaeological recording and research of sites unearthed following the Fylingdales Moor fire in September 2003... continues...

Fire lays bare prehistoric secrets of the moors in Yorkshire

A catastrophic fire which "skinned" a precious moorland to its rocky bones has unexpectedly revealed some of the most important prehistoric archaeology found in Britain... continues...

Fire and the Archaeology of Fylingdales Moor, North Yorkshire

Whitby Museum, Pannett Park, Whitby, North Yorkshire
Thursday 1st December 2005
A seminar, sponsored by English Heritage: Fire and the Archaeology of Fylingdales Moor, North Yorkshire
This seminar will review the responses to the needs of ecology and archaeology on 2... continues...

A Good Time To Seek Out Rock Art On Brow Moor

A massive blaze has devastated a large area of the North York Moors near Whitby.

An ecological expert fears the moorland at Fylingdales could be a barren wasteland for years.
More than 50 firefighters from across North Yorkshire – a quarter of the county's force – tackled the blaze, which covered an area of about four square miles.

WhitbyToday
Edited 22nd September 2003ce

Add an image Add an image
<b>Fylingdales Moor</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Fylingdales Moor</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Fylingdales Moor</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Fylingdales Moor</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Fylingdales Moor</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Fylingdales Moor</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Fylingdales Moor</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Fylingdales Moor</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Fylingdales Moor</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Fylingdales Moor</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Fylingdales Moor</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Fylingdales Moor</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Fylingdales Moor</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Fylingdales Moor</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Fylingdales Moor</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Fylingdales Moor</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Fylingdales Moor</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Fylingdales Moor</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Fylingdales Moor</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Fylingdales Moor</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Fylingdales Moor</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Fylingdales Moor</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Fylingdales Moor</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Fylingdales Moor</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Fylingdales Moor</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Fylingdales Moor</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Fylingdales Moor</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Fylingdales Moor</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Fylingdales Moor</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Fylingdales Moor</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Fylingdales Moor</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Fylingdales Moor</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Fylingdales Moor</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Fylingdales Moor</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Fylingdales Moor</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Fylingdales Moor</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Fylingdales Moor</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Fylingdales Moor</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Fylingdales Moor</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Fylingdales Moor</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Fylingdales Moor</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Fylingdales Moor</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Fylingdales Moor</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Fylingdales Moor</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Fylingdales Moor</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Fylingdales Moor</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Fylingdales Moor</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Fylingdales Moor</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Fylingdales Moor</b>Posted by stubob <b>Fylingdales Moor</b>Posted by stubob <b>Fylingdales Moor</b>Posted by stubob <b>Fylingdales Moor</b>Posted by stubob <b>Fylingdales Moor</b>Posted by stubob <b>Fylingdales Moor</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Fylingdales Moor</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Fylingdales Moor</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Fylingdales Moor</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Fylingdales Moor</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Fylingdales Moor</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Fylingdales Moor</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Fylingdales Moor</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Fylingdales Moor</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Fylingdales Moor</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Fylingdales Moor</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Fylingdales Moor</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Fylingdales Moor</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Fylingdales Moor</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Fylingdales Moor</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Fylingdales Moor</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Fylingdales Moor</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Fylingdales Moor</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Fylingdales Moor</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Fylingdales Moor</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Fylingdales Moor</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo

Yesterday I went up to Fylingdales Moor with Rockrich with two things in mind.
To show Rich around the moor as he had not seen any North York Moors rock art.
To field test Graeme Chappell and Paul Browns recent book, Prehistoric Rock Art in the North York Moors.
It would have been quite simple to load up my GPS with the 188 x 10 figure grid references supplied in book and just follow my little yellow machine around the moor but I wanted to see if the book would work for someone who didn't own a GPS and had very little knowledge of the site.
The authors have divided the moor up into 7 areas and a small map is provided for each area. I took photocopies of the maps from the book and decided I would only use these and the OS 1:25000 map to find my way around the moor. For a further test I loaded 8 grid references from the book so that I could test the accuracy of the references provided.

Without getting into a long-winded account of our day, We had about 6 hours daylight, and just leisurely strolling around, Rich and I managed to visit 6 of the 7 sites in the book finding many of the carved stones mentioned. The maps in the book work extremely well and the grid references were bag-on. I would recommend that if you are visiting the moor you should park at either the Beacon Howes car park at NZ969013 or the Jugger Howe car park at NZ945003.

You should also bear in mind that this moor is private land and is still recovering from the disastrous fire of 2003. You should try and always follow the footpaths where ever possible and keep any disturbance to a minimum. I would not recommend that you peel back any heather or soil from the rocks as many of the rocks suffered surface damage during the fire and are extremely delicate.

Graeme and Pauls book can be ordered here

Graemes website
Edited 25th January 2006ce

I've previously been up onto Brow Moor but had no sucess at finding any of the rock art that's been reported here. This time I was armed with a bunch of references from the SMR and a gps so I expected to have some success.
I parked up in the car park close to the radio mast on the coast road.
From this point I could see south along the coast past Scarborough to Flamborough. The radio masts of Seamer Beacon were very visible. It was also possible to pick out Shooting house Rigg - site of the Old Wifes Neck and Standing Stones Rigg, home of the Ramsdale Stones.
Using the references from the SMR I tramped onto the moor. The references took me to a stoney area of the moor just south of the trackway. The heather is quite high and due to the recent hot weather the moss and heather were stuck to the rocks like superglue resulting in a total inability to 'peel' back the moss from the rocks. I felt that it would be extremely irresponsible to start digging the stuff off the rocks so I left the area without seeing one piece of rock art.
As I was moving over the moor I noticed two fellas mooching about , cameras in hand and heads down. I wandered over towards them to ask if they were familiar with the moor and had they come across any rock art. I was greeted by a friendly "Howdo, are you looking for cups?"
It turned out that one of the guys was very familiar with the moor and it's rock art, his mate was just along for the ride and to take a few photos. We soon slipped into a conversation about local sites and other rock art folk. I told him of my lack of success in finding any of the art, he said that they were leaving but he would show me a few of the examples in the immediate vacinity.
He showed me four lovely examples, all of which had been covered over to help prevent erosion. These were fine rocks, he also told me where to find other examples including some of the more complex motifs. He warned me that they were in deep heather and on rocks that were at ground level making them very dificult to spot.
The guys then took off for their pub lunch and I mooched across to the area he had pointed out. I found the landmarks he had described and started systematically moving through the thigh high heather trying to find the rocks. Unfortunately after an hour and a halfs searching I came up with nothing apart from scratched shins and ankles so I decided to call it a day and return in winter when the vegetation was a bit lower.
The Brow and Howdale Moors are a lovely place with some stunning views including some fantastic seascapes. There are also a number of barrows and earthworks scattered across the moors. Even though I only found a few rocks I still had a great time up there and would recommend the place for the views alone.

As well as the existing sites, Graeme Chappell has turned up a number of new sites in this area.
NZ 964 013 - 764 303
NZ 965 012
NZ 9674 0105
NZ 9622 0147
NZ 9624 0152
NZ 9561 0123
NZ 959 009
All co-ordinates blagged fron Stan Beckensall's wonderful book "British Prehistoric Rock Art."
1st April 2003ce

Stoupe Brow Panorama

360 degree panorama from beside the walkers cairn on the edge of Stoupe Brow.
Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer

STOUP BROW TRAIL

STOUP BROW TRAIL - PREHISTORIC AND OTHER ARCHAEOLOGICAL SITES.

A small pdf leaflet written by Blaise Vyner.

A dodgy youtube clip of a carved stone on the moor

Yorkshire Rock Art

Graeme C's wonderful site including pages covering Brow Moor & the fire

Latest posts for Fylingdales Moor

The Kendall stone (Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>The Kendall stone</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo fitzcoraldo Posted by fitzcoraldo

The Fylingdales Stone (Carving) — Miscellaneous

Firestone

Three thousand springs tombed beneath the peat,
each autumn spreads another blanket
to muffle the curlew's sobs,
the pipits all.

One feckless fag end thumbed into the wind
and flame rips away your shroud;
leaves you nude staring up
at clouds.

In a carbonised land of blackened ling,
Saxon dykes, Danish tracks, alum roads,
tank ruts, a scatter of roasted adders
and bird silence.

Astonished at the sun, at the lenses, the men
measure your incised lines, the questions:
boundary stone? map to find Orion?
stone speech?

Or just some hide-clad priest's contraption,
to be unveiled on sacred days to steer
the same old shivering fear safe
into his hands

Harry Nicholson July 2007

From
Voice of the Moors - Magazine of the North York Moors Association.
Issue 90 Autumn-Winter 2007

The Kendall stone (Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art) — Images

<b>The Kendall stone</b>Posted by Chris Collyer Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer

Brow Moor Standing stone (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Images

<b>Brow Moor Standing stone</b>Posted by Chris Collyer Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer

Brow Moor Ring cairn — Images

<b>Brow Moor Ring cairn</b>Posted by Chris Collyer Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer

The Fylingdales Stone (Carving) — Images

<b>The Fylingdales Stone</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo fitzcoraldo Posted by fitzcoraldo
23rd May 2007ce

Robin Hood's Butts (Brow Moor) (Round Barrow(s)) — Miscellaneous

These barrows may also have also been known as the 'Old Wife Howes' or Houes. There are a number of barrow groups on the northern edge of the moor.
They we dug by the enthusiastic barrow digger the Rev William Greenwell. In Recent Researches in Barrows in Yorkshire, Wiltshire, Berkshire etc Greenwell numbers one of them as CCLXIX.
One can be seen here
and then in the background of these pictures
22nd March 2007ce

Robin Hood's Butts (Brow Moor) (Round Barrow(s)) — Folklore

"A couple of tumuli near the Bay are called "Robin Hood's Butts," at which, it is stated, he exercised his men in archery."
p114 in 'A glossary of Yorkshire words and phrases collected in Whitby and the Neighbourhood. By An Inhabitant. 1855. You can read this on Google Books.

Stoupe Brow Enclosures — Images

<b>Stoupe Brow Enclosures</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo fitzcoraldo Posted by fitzcoraldo