The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Balgrummo</b>Posted by nickbrandImage © nickbrand
Also known as:
  • Durie

Nearest Town:Leven (4km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO375029 / Sheet: 59
Latitude:56° 12' 52.21" N
Longitude:   3° 0' 28.17" W

Added by nickbrand

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Balgrummo</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Balgrummo</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Balgrummo</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Balgrummo</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Balgrummo</b>Posted by nickbrand


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This stone is a slab of red sandstone, around 4-1/2 feet tall, and lies on a NNW-SSE axis. It was apparently dislodged by ploughing many years ago but replaced in situ. The ENE face has a 'girdle' across it approximately half-way up, but doesn't show too clearly in the photograph. No other markings appear. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
30th March 2003ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
This is the standing stone featured on the Time Team dig at Leven, where they uncovered a Bronze Age burial site with 9 cists. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
29th March 2003ce
Edited 30th March 2003ce