The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Ring Cairn

<b>Gaisgill</b>Posted by CreyrImage © claire heron
Also known as:
  • Raisgill Hall

Nearest Town:Appleby-In-Westmr. (15km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NY634059 / Sheet: 91
Latitude:54° 26' 48.97" N
Longitude:   2° 33' 52.12" W

Added by IronMan

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Gaisgill</b>Posted by Creyr


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
It's a short climb up the hill opposite Raisgill Hall to the ring cairn, which is located above the old lime kiln visible from the road.
It's a bit of an uninspiring site overall, but the views over to the Howgill Fells help it along.
stubob Posted by stubob
16th July 2004ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Extract from Magic Map's SMR
"A ring bank of turf-covered limestone rubble, between 4m and 6m wide and up to 1.2m high, with external measurements of 31m by 28m. It encloses a slightly oval internal area measuring approximately 21m by 18m. There is an entrance 5.5m wide on the bank's north side.
Nineteenth-century quarrying within the ring cairn revealed a cist containing a skeleton together with bones associated with several secondary interments in close proximity".
stubob Posted by stubob
16th July 2004ce