Little Blakey Howe

Nearest Town:Guisborough (18km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   SE681994 / Sheets: 94, 100
Latitude:54° 23' 7" N

Added by fitzcoraldo

Add an image Add an image
<b>Little Blakey Howe</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Little Blakey Howe</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Little Blakey Howe</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Little Blakey Howe</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Little Blakey Howe</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo

Visited 25.4.2010 on a walk to Danby Rigg. We came on the Moors Bus (excellent services that run on bank holidays and sundays) - I had intended to get off at Young Ralph Cross but this thing came into view and looked too interesting to miss! The bus will drop you anywhere that's safe, so this seemed ideal.

The barrow itself is quite a low mound, with a few kerb stones protruding, but it's topped by an enormous megalithic willy. This is nothing like the other boundary stones around, and looks pretty prehistoric to me (the barrow is in any case).
Edited 8th April 2020ce

This fella sits beside the Castleton to Kirbymoorside road on the low mound of Little Blakey Howe. It's marked on the map as a boundary stone but you just have to look at this lovely, slender six footer to know that he was here long before Lord Snot and his grouse moor. fitzcoraldo Posted by fitzcoraldo