The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

 

Belderg

Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork

<b>Belderg</b>Posted by NucleusImage © Uwe Häberle 05/2010
Also known as:
  • Belderrig

Nearest Town:Belderg (1km SE)
OS Ref (IE):   F984407 / Sheet: 23
Latitude:54° 18' 17.45" N
Longitude:   9° 33' 39.57" W

Added by FourWinds


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Belderg</b>Posted by bogman <b>Belderg</b>Posted by bogman <b>Belderg</b>Posted by bogman <b>Belderg</b>Posted by bogman <b>Belderg</b>Posted by bogman <b>Belderg</b>Posted by bogman <b>Belderg</b>Posted by bogman <b>Belderg</b>Posted by bogman <b>Belderg</b>Posted by bogman <b>Belderg</b>Posted by bogman <b>Belderg</b>Posted by bogman <b>Belderg</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Belderg</b>Posted by Nucleus

Links

Add a link Add a link

University College Dublin


Excavations at the site, which has been discovered to date from the 4-5th millennium BC.
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
12th June 2010ce

North Stoke


Moss's thoughtful North Stoke blog has Seamus Heaney's poem which was inspired by a visit to Belderg in the 1970s.
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
12th June 2010ce
Edited 13th June 2010ce