The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Baildon Stone 3

Cup Marked Stone

<b>Baildon Stone 3</b>Posted by rockartwolfImage © Brian Kerr 2008
Also known as:
  • PRAWR 151

Nearest Town:Bingley (3km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   SE137402 / Sheet: 104
Latitude:53° 51' 27.15" N
Longitude:   1° 47' 30.08" W

Added by Chris Collyer

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Baildon Stone 3</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Baildon Stone 3</b>Posted by Chris Collyer


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
SE13736,40227 I had difficulty finding this stone even though it is close to a track and a bell pit, as it is fairly small and lower than the surrounding grass. It has around a dozen cups on its top surface, and also has a line of cups along it’s edge Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer
25th March 2003ce