Camperdown

Nearest Town:Dundee (5km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO355329 / Sheet: 54

Added by nickbrand

Add an image Add an image
<b>Camperdown</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Camperdown</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Camperdown</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Camperdown</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Camperdown</b>Posted by nickbrand

9-9-03

With trees all around, there is a nice open view down the fairway to the river from here, possibly towards Myerkirk circle.

The access road to the east of the stone was closed off when I visited but at least it provided a nice parking place. To find the stone, go inside the gates past the derelict gatehouse cottage, the top of the stone may be just visible from here behind the bank on your right.

Disabled access: Quite good, part of a park / golf course. There’s a path avoiding the bank.

.o0O0o.
pebblesfromheaven Posted by pebblesfromheaven
12th September 2003ce

This is the nearest standing stone to where I live, and I didn't know of its existence until a week ago, when fellow Scottish Megarak George Currie asked if I knew about it....

The stone stands around 1.2m tall, oriented E-W and has no significant markings on it. It is situated near the west gate of Camperdown Park, just west of the first green on Camperdown Golf Course (which is named Druid, funnily enough). I have noted that golfers have little or no imagination - almost every golf course with a standing stone on it names the hole either 'Druid' or 'Witch' whatever....
nickbrand Posted by nickbrand