Kepwick Moor

Nearest Town:Northallerton (13km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SE492904 / Sheet: 100

Added by fitzcoraldo

Excavated by Greenwell pre-1877. Remains of 5 individuals found. No sign of cremation. Two flint flakes, but no other grave goods hotaire Posted by hotaire

This is what Elgee has to say about the Long Barrow.
"There can be little doubt that this is Greenwell's Barrow CCXXVII which he describes as being on the moorland above Kepwick village and in the parish of Over Stilton.
I examined it in 1927 and found that it's longer axis ran south-east and north-west, in this respect tallying with Greenwells account. It is just over 100 feet in length with a width of 30 feet at the east and 25 feet at the west end. It is 4 feet high at it's highest point, which is 40 feet from the east end. The west end is slightly lower".

Early Man in NE Yorkshire