Whitsunbank 2

Nearest Town:Coldstream (21km WNW)

Added by rockartuk

Add an image Add an image
<b>Whitsunbank 2</b>Posted by Hob <b>Whitsunbank 2</b>Posted by Hob <b>Whitsunbank 2</b>Posted by Hob <b>Whitsunbank 2</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Whitsunbank 2</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Whitsunbank 2</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Whitsunbank 2</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Whitsunbank 2</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Whitsunbank 2</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Whitsunbank 2</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Whitsunbank 2</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Whitsunbank 2</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Whitsunbank 2</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Whitsunbank 2</b>Posted by rockartuk

The thing that struck me today about this site, is that it forms a point in a straight line across from Fowberry Mains to Coldmartin Lough. Also on the same line, to within a few metres, are Whitsunbank 3 and Fowberry cairn.

I've never been a great believer in Watkinsesque straight line stuff, but sometimes I do wonder. 4 points on a straight line. Would this be enough to discount random chance? Hmmm.
Hob Posted by Hob
8th May 2007ce

Over the years there has been some confusion over the rock art location 'Whitsun Bank' probably caused by the fact that the two locations are situated about 500m apart. Whitsun Bank 2 is on outcrop rock (former quarry) in a field along the road, 280 deg. from the gate opposite the entrance to Fowberry Farm. Whitsun Bank 1 is 500m West of Whitsun Bank 2 and consists of lesser and smaller motifs. A very nice area so take your time! rockartuk Posted by rockartuk

Whitsunbank 2 on BRAC Updated