Dozmary Pool

Nearest Town:Liskeard (11km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   SX194745 / Sheet: 201

Added by pure joy

Sacred hill bordering pool up for auction

Brown Gelly, the hill to the south of Dozmary Pool goes up for auction on the 27th September. On the hill are several barrows plus iron age settlements. The land has recently become open access land, before that access to the hill was never clear. The guide price for 240 acres of prime Bodmin Moor is £220,000..... continues...
Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dozmary Pool</b>Posted by Crazylegs14 <b>Dozmary Pool</b>Posted by Crazylegs14 <b>Dozmary Pool</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Dozmary Pool</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Dozmary Pool</b>Posted by stewartb

10.45pm 11th Jan 2005

Returning back across the moors from a meeting at Jamaica Inn, as I rounded the corner before reaching the turn off to the pool, a large barn owl swooped down and flew along in the in front of the car. it then turned to the left and dissapeared over towards the pool.

I just had to stop the car and get out. All around was black, a faint crescent of moon shining through thin cloud, the only sound that of the wind blowing across the bleak moor. The owl had gone, somewhere to my left sat the pool but it was too dark to make out anything.

As I went to get back into the car I heard a hoot from somewhere in the darkness....
12th January 2005ce

Having lived in the area I had heard all about the legends of Dozmary Pool being bottomless and the last resting place for Excalibur.

A pre-teenage swimming party by myself and friends in 1983 in a bid to search for excalibur revealed that the pool was not bottomless and the bed littered with bottles of wine.

A local legend has it that the name of the pool comes from Dozy Mary, a lazy minded girl who was murdered here.
9th March 2004ce

This is said by some to be where Bedwyr (Bedevere) returned Excalibur to the Ladies of the Lake after the death of King Arthur at the battle of Camlann.

One of my favourite memories of it is when I tried to drive a Fiat Panda right down to the waterside and got it stuck.

In my defence I must say that this was a very long time ago
3rd May 2003ce

Add folklore Add folklore
Jan Tregeagle was reputed to be an evil lawyer who sold his soul to the Devil, as a result of which his ghost was given endless tasks by clergymen in an attempt to save it. one of these tasks was to empty Dozmary Pool (said to be bottomless) with a leaky limpet shell.

This atmospheric pool is also one of many places where Sir Bedivere is reputed to have throw away the sword Excalibur at King Arthur’s command as he lay dying, with a hand emerging from the water to grasp the weapon.

Dozmare Pool is, next to Loe Pool, the largest
sheet of sweet water in Cornwall. It abounds in
fish, and was formerly a great resort of the worker
in flint, as innumerable traces of the industry testify.
Arrow- and spear-heads, scrapers, and an almost
unlimited amount of chips and flakes may be found
near it. In the lake is a cranogue, or subaqueous
cairn, on which was formerly a palafite dwelling.
The bottom of the pool is certain to richly repay
exploration.
(S Baring Gould, Book of Cornwall 1899)

'Dosmery Pool amid the moores,
On top stands of a hill;
More than a mile about, no streams
It empt, nor any fill'

Richard Carew 16th Century.
stubob Posted by stubob
Edited 29th March 2005ce

‘Bodmin Moor’s Archaelogical Heritage’ by Peter Herring and Peter Rose (Cornwall Archaelogical Unit – 2001), says that “Hundreds of flint tools, including tiny microliths, have been found on the shores of this tarn like lake, a focal point of mesolithic hunting and gathering activity on the Moor” pure joy Posted by pure joy

Liminae