Pepperpot

Cup Marked Stone

Nearest Town:Ilkley (2km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   SE118465 / Sheet: 104

Added by Chris Collyer

Add an image Add an image
<b>Pepperpot</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Pepperpot</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Pepperpot</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Pepperpot</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Pepperpot</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Pepperpot</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Pepperpot</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Pepperpot</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Pepperpot</b>Posted by greywether <b>Pepperpot</b>Posted by greywether <b>Pepperpot</b>Posted by stubob <b>Pepperpot</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Pepperpot</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Pepperpot</b>Posted by Chris Collyer

The Pepperpot can be easily found (even in summer when obscured by bracken) by following these directions lifted from the site

Behind White Wells, take the path upwards from the west end of the building. Where the land levels out, there is a small steep path up to the right - scramble up! After 50 metres the path divides - keep left up the edge of the escarpment to join the main path on the top. There is a carved rock only 6 metres up the main path - a small rock with 5 carved cups.
Return down the main path for a few metres looking for a faint path to the left. The Pepperpot lies 15 metres into the bracken to the South West.

SE 11807 46546

Number 261 in "Prehistoric Rock Art of the West Riding"
greywether Posted by greywether
20th April 2004ce

We only got to this stone thanks to Stubob's GPS so if you're GPS-less you'll have to keep your eyes open or go in winter when the grass is low.
It's a great stone and is well suited to it's name.
Edited 11th August 2003ce

Chris's non-exact directions are about right. Only if you go in summer the stone is well hidden in high bracken and not visible from the path. stubob Posted by stubob
Edited 10th August 2003ce

It is easy to see how this rock got it’s name. A medium size stone with the top part covered in cups – nearly 50 of them, that does indeed resemble a pepperpot. On a lower part of the rock there are a further 17 cups.

I can’t give exact directions as I had cut across the hillside from Willy Hall’s Wood, but it is about 20 paces to the right of a well used track that leads uphill southeast from close to White Wells towards a small wood. There is another stone on the other side of the track that has about half a dozen faint cups.
Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer
Edited 21st March 2003ce