Little Badger Stone

Nearest Town:Ilkley (2km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SE111462 / Sheet: 104

Added by Chris Collyer

Add an image Add an image
<b>Little Badger Stone</b>Posted by David Raven <b>Little Badger Stone</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Little Badger Stone</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Little Badger Stone</b>Posted by greywether <b>Little Badger Stone</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Little Badger Stone</b>Posted by Chris Collyer

Not sure what the name of this one might be, or even if it has a name. To get to it follow the track north from the Badger Stone a short distance until you reach an east-west track that crosses it. Turn right and walk for a short distance looking to your right for a stone partly topped with white lichen.
Because of the light it was hard to make out the carvings, but they seem to consist of a cup with four or five concentric rings. Coming from the right hand side of this motif there appeared to be several wavy lines, making the whole pattern look like a medieval drawing of a comet.
Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer