The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Churchill Copse Long Barrow

Long Barrow

<b>Churchill Copse Long Barrow</b>Posted by JaneImage © Jane
Also known as:
  • Monument No. 334652

Nearest Town:Witney (8km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SP332168 / Sheet: 164
Latitude:51° 50' 53.91" N
Longitude:   1° 31' 4.7" W

Added by Jane

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Churchill Copse Long Barrow</b>Posted by Jane


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Not much to see here, but a mound sinking back into the earth. I think the fact the the forest track kinks round the end of it says more about the site than anything else.

Still clinging on 6,000 years down the line, though.
treaclechops Posted by treaclechops
31st August 2003ce

Walking through Wychwood forest (part of the Cornbury estate, some game keepers with big smokin' rifles cocked who were shooting squirrels approached us, and said 'you're going the wrong way'. I said: 'no I'm not'. They wanted to know if we had permission to be there, which we did. They turned out to be really friendly and interested in the long barrow.

A big Roe Deer galloped through the trees in front of us away from the gunfire.

Churchill Copse long barrow is virtually an unrecognisable ruin and had it not been sited in the forest would've been lost to ploughing years ago. As it is, the only way to spot it is that it's an overgrown earthen lump about 60 ft long, maybe more, at the track side which swings round slightly to get past it. There's no stones, no naffink. Just another ancient monument being reclaimed by its environment. Very sad.
Jane Posted by Jane
15th March 2003ce
Edited 15th March 2003ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of long barrow on Pastscape

(SP 33191688) Long Barrow in Churchill Copse (note name) is a long barrow though a short one (24 paces). Its position is incorrectly shown in the VCH, from which it was plotted here (since corrected). It stands on north side of the long and straight riding (east-west), 115 paces west of the north-south riding. It has been dug all along the middle and across the middle; no ditches or big stones. Maximum height about 3ft 4ins; oriented east to west. (1)
This barrow is at SP 33171685 but is otherwise as described above. Surveyed at 1:2500. (2)
(SP 33171685) Long Barrow (NR) (3)
Chance Posted by Chance
22nd May 2016ce

You need permission from the Estate Manager at Cornbury Park to see Churchill Copse Long Barrow. Expensive People frequently have fun killing deer here, so to avoid shot in your arse, permission is recommended!

Phone 01608 811276 or email

They were very nice to me!
Jane Posted by Jane
14th March 2003ce