Eathorne Menhir

Nearest Town:Penryn (4km N)
OS Ref (GB):   SW746313 / Sheet: 204

Added by pure joy

Erection Surprise!

Following on from the news last year (spookily I posted it exactly a year ago) that the stone had been re-erected, I have just read in the Cornish Archaeological Society newsletter that the experts have done some dating on charcoal samples found in the original socket hole... continues...
Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead

Menhir now back in original position

The latest newsletter of the Cornwall Archaeological Society brings news that the Eathorn Menhir, long stuck at the side of a field and covered in ivy and chicken wire, has now been re-erected in its original position... continues...

<b>Eathorne Menhir</b>Posted by The Werg

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Craig Weatherhill’s ‘Cornovia: Ancient Sites of Cornwall and Scilly’ (Cornwall Books - 1985, revised 1997 & 2000) gives this only a brief mention, but does include a photo. The text says “In a field on SE side of the B3291, ¾ mile SW of Treverna and opposite turning of lane leading to Longdowns. A fine but little known Bronze Age menhir, 2.4m tall. Slim and regular in shape but with a curiously bent top, it is of local granite”

However at sometime the stone ‘fell’. The stone was re-erected on 3rd October 1992, during ‘Archaeology Alive Week’ by members of the Cornwall Archaeological Unit, the Cornwall Archaeological Society, and staff of Treidy Country Park. The CAU’s Review of 1992-3 comments that “the stone, which had been taken down by the farmer, is now near but not in, its original position”.

Cornwall Archaeological Unit

The Cornwall Archaeological Unit’s Review of 1992-3 called ‘Archaeology Alive No 1’ includes a picture of hardy volunteers and staff re-erecting the stone. Currently being flogged off cheap at £1.